• slide1
  • slide2
  • slide3
  • slide4
  • slide5
  • slide6
  • slide7
  • slide8
 

Achievements

St. John's High School once again has been accredited with the International School Award (ISA) by the British Council for carrying out exemplary practices of internationalism during the academic year 2016-17. The ISA is recognition that the school nurtures global citizenship in young people and creates enriching teaching-learning experiences.



St. John's High School received 'The International School Award 2012-15' by the British Council for 'Outstanding Development of the International Learning in the Curriculum'.

National Science Olympiad (NSO 2017-2018)

  • 9 - Gold Medalists
  • 9 - Silver Medalists
  • 8 - Bronze Medalists

International English Olympiad (IEO 2017-2018)

  • 9 - Gold Medalists
  • 9 - Silver Medalists
  • 9 - Bronze Medalists

INTERNATIONAL GENERAL KNOWLEDGE OLYMPIAD (IGKO 2017-2018)

  • 9 - Gold Medalists
  • 2 - Silver Medalists
  • 2 - Bronze Medalists

SPELL BEE INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 2017-2018

First Level Toppers

  • Group I- Shaman Karkera
  • Group II - Rishiet Kunjadia
  • Group III - Rugved Kangutkar
  • Group IV - Gargi Jalgaonkar

Rotary Club of Bombay Kandivli Interschool Painting Competition 2017-2018 (RCBK)

  • Megha Karnam won Consolation prize in Senior group

Inter School V. V. Bhat Memorial Competition (2017-2018)

Supreme Sahyadris - Model Making

  • ParthVani & Jinit Jain of std V won Encouragement prize

Aap Ki Adalat-Role Play

  • Trisha Shetty of std IX won Encouragement Prize

Nukkad Natak-Drama Group won Encouragement Prize

  • Shweta Mahajan
  • Aparajita Kanagala
  • Disha Dixit
  • Shubham Kurunkar
  • Khushal Patel
  • Videesha Joshi
  • Manasa Selani
  • Riddhi Gosalia
  • Arpita Todankar
  • Soham Tupare

The Maharashtra Quiz

  • Gandhar Ghadigaonkar & Chinmayee Dalvi of std VIII won First Prize

Shoebox Float – Model Making Group won Second Prize

  • Shubh Harde
  • Aditi Kesarkar
  • Kaif Shaikh

360° Street Dance (Fusion) Group won Third Prize

  • Bhoomi Nair
  • Mehak Pattani
  • Samarth Kumbhar
  • Mugdha Rakhunde
  • Jhanvi Kapadia
  • Rachita Dubey
  • Tejas Pujari
  • Purvesh Bhatt
  • Swethan Hindalekar

Strokes of Genius - Sketch Making Teachers Competition

  • Mr.Vishal Pawar won Second Prize

Shri Ramkrishna Math Vivekotsav 47th Inter-School Elocution Competition.(2017-2018)

Marathi Speech

  • Junior Group: Aditi Kadu won Second prize
  • Senior Group: Mugdha Rakhunde won Second prize
  • Gayatri Naik & Shraddha Munde won Third prize

Hindi Speech

  • Junior Group: Aaradhana Yadav won first prize
  • Senior Group: Vivek Ray won Second prize , Aaditya Shah & Megha Chelat won third prize in Senior Group
  • 17th Inter-School Multi-Talent Competition. (2017-2018)

    • Senior Group: Trisha Shetty & Soumya Lanjewar won Third prize
    • Junior Group: Shriya Godkar won Third prize

Elementary Drawing Grade Examination (2016-2017)

Scored B grade

  • Vedant Bhadiyadrae
  • Shifa Khan
  • Krisha Makwana
  • Tanvee Pandiya
  • Siya Shetty

Intermediate Grade Examination (2016- 2017)

  • Aditi Kesarkar and Tejas Pujari Scored A grade
  • Shraddha Munde and Nimish Parab Scored B grade
  • Ritu Mehta Scored C grade

Thangtha Martial Art (2016)

  • Shivani Moodbdri and Sabya Shreyas Won Bronze Medal

Team of St. John’s High School Won Consolation Prize in Thangtha Martial Arts(2016-2017)

  • Shivani Moodbadri
  • Sabya Shreyas
  • Bhavya Butani
  • Shubh Harde

Inter School V. V. Bhat Memorial Competition (2016-17)

Beyond Shape

  • Het Gohil of Std I won Encouragement Prize in ‘Beyond Shape'

Seasons of Change - Dance Group Won Third Prize

  • Sonam Pujari
  • Riyanshi Jain
  • Manayta Patil
  • Maisha Fernandes
  • Shambhavi Salvi
  • Shridhar Kumbhar
  • Harshita Gupta
  • Nidhi Tambe
  • Nirmit Makani
  • Gargi Surve

Rangoli Art

  • Siya Shetty & Anjali Shah Of Std VII won Encouragement Prize

Wings of Freedom - Drama Group Won First Prize

  • Zenith Kokkadan
  • Samarth Kumbhar
  • Mehek Pattani
  • Shreya Pal
  • Arjun Salvi
  • Harsh Sayar
  • Samay Mehta
  • Chinmayee Dalvi
  • Vyoma Bosamiya

Step into My Shoes

  • Tisha Kataria
  • Tanvee Padia Won Third Prize in Step into My Shoes

National Science Olympiad (NSO 2016-2017)

  • 8 - Gold Medalists
  • 5 - Silver Medalists
  • 5 - Bronze Medalists

English Festival

Sri Sri Ravi Shankar Vidya Mandir Confluence 2016-2017 English Festival

Elocution Competition

  • Anoushka Shetti Won First Prize Elocution Competition

International English Olympiad (IEO 2016-2017)

  • 8 - Gold Medalists
  • 8 - Silver Medalists
  • 8 - Bronze Medalists

National Cyber Olympiad (NCO 2016-2017))

  • 5 - Gold Medalists
  • 1 - Silver Medalists
  • 1 - Bronze Medalists

International Maths Olympiad (IMO 2016-2017)

  • 8 - Gold Medalists
  • 8 - Silver Medalists
  • 8 - Bronze Medalists

All India Maths Science Talent Examination (2016-2017)

  • Atharva Kiran Mulik & Purvi Nagesh Singh Scored 99.96%
  • Xena Shirke Scored 99.97%

Spell Bee International Competition (2016-2017)

    School Toppers

  • Group I - Divija Uttam Bhave
  • Group II - Urvi Vikram Thete
  • Group III - Adhishree Ashish Salvi
  • Group IV - Disha Dharamendra Bansal
  • Group V - Navya Nayan Kasargod
  • Group VI - Teena Gaolajapu
  • Group VII - Sabya Shreyas
  • Group VIII - Dhurvi Mehul Shah

    State Level Achievers

  • Group II- Shreya Bhat
  • Group II - Purvi Singh
  • Group VI - Teena Golajapu

100% results for Std. X students (2016-2017)

  • Shreyas Sutar has scored  93% in ICSE Examination

100% results for Std. X students (2015-2016)

  • Ayurvi Penselwar scored  95% in ICSE Examination

ARC Engineering Examination (2015-2016)

  • Master Jay Mehta received scholarship of  ₹2 lakhs

Times NIE - Student of the year (2015-2016)

  • Megha Chelat was declared 'Best Student of the Year' by Times NIE

Inter School V.V. Bhat Drama Competition for teachers by Children's Academy (2015-2016)

  • Mr. Satish Singh and Mrs. Suman Tiwari bagged  2nd Prize

Inter School V.V. Bhat Competitions (2015-2016)

  • Tejas Pujari - Consolation Prize in 'Word Picture'
  • Chaitanya Padol - Consolation Prize in 'Room of Mystery'

All India Math Science Talent Examination (2015-2016)

  • Divyanshu Lokesh Gupta of Std. IV and Uttara Deepak Phatak of Std. VIII scored  99.96% marks

National Science Olympiad (NSO 2015-2016)

  • 7 - Gold Medalists
  • 6 - Silver Medalists
  • 6 - Bronze Medalists

International English Olympiad (IEO 2015-2016)

  • 13 - Gold Medalists
  • 7 - Silver Medalists
  • 7 - Bronze Medalists

National Cyber Olympiad (NCO 2015-2016)

  • 6 - Gold Medalists
  • 1 - Silver Medalists
  • 1 - Bronze Medalists

International Math Olympiad (IMO 2015-2016)

  • 9 - Gold Medalists
  • 7 - Silver Medalists
  • 7 - Bronze Medalists